Committees

24th EANN 2023 Committees

General co-Chairs

John Macintyre
Dean of the Faculty of Applied Sciences, and Pro Vice Chancellor at the University of Sunderland, UK

Manuel Domínguez
Universidad de León, Spain

Ilias Maglogiannis
University of Piraeus, Greece

Program co-Chairs

Lazaros Iliadis
School of Engineering, Lab of Mathematics and Informatics, Head of the Department of Civil Engineering, Democritus University of Thrace, Greece

Serafin Alonso Castro
Universidad de León, Spain

Chrisina Jayne
Dean of the School of Computing and Digital Technologies Teesside University, UK

Nikolaos Passalis
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Steering Committee

Lazaros Iliadis
School of Engineering, Lab of Mathematics and Informatics, Head of the Department of Civil Engineering, Democritus University of Thrace, Greece

Elias Pimenidis
University of the West of England, Bristol, UK

Chrisina Jayne
Dean of the School of Computing and Digital Technologies Teesside University, UK

Honorary Chairs

Nikola Kasabov
Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand

Vera Kurkova
Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic

Organizing co-Chairs

Antonios Papaleonidas
Democritus University of Thrace, Greece

Antonio Moran
University of León, Spain

Advisory co-Chairs

George Magoulas
University of London, Birkbeck College, UK

Elias Pimenidis
University of the West of England, Bristol, UK

Paulo Cortez
University of Minho, Portugal

Plamen Angelov
Lancaster University, UK

Doctoral Consortium co-Chairs

Valerio Bellandi
Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy

Ioannis Anagnostopoulos
University of Thessaly, Greece

Publication & Publicity co-Chair

Antonios Papaleonidas
Democritus University of Thrace, Greece

Anastasios Panagiotis Psathas
Democritus University of Thrace, Greece

Liaison Chair

Ioannis Chocliouros
Head of Research Teams of Hellenic Tellecommunication Organization, Greece

Workshops co-Chairs

Peter Hajek
University of Pardubice, Czech Republic

Spyros Sioutas
University of Patras, Greece

Special Sessions & Tutorials co-Chairs

Luca Magri  
Politecnico di Milano, Dipartimento di Elettronica Informazione Bioingegneria, Italy

Local Organizing / Remote facilitation committee

TBA

Program Committee
  • Antonio José Serrano-López, University of Valencia, Spain
  • Antonio Morán, University of Leon, Spain
  • Daniel Pérez, University of Leon, Spain
  • Emilio Soria Olivas, University of Valencia, Spain
  • Ignacio Díaz, University of Oviedo, Spain
  • Joan Vila-Francés, University of Valencia, Spain
  • Jose Maria Enguita, University of Oviedo, Spain
  • Juan Jose Fuertes, University of Leon, Spain
  • Manuel Domínguez, University of Leon, Spain
  • Miguel Angel Prada, University of Leon, Spain
  • Serafin Alonso, University of Leon, Spain

 

Skip to content